Skip to content
All free tools
  1. Home
  2. Software
  3. Book writing software

Best Book Writing Software: 16 Apps Scored for Authors

The apps authors draft books in, from free ones to one-time licences, each with a BookBird Author Score: which author jobs its own site confirms, what a year of use costs, and how many people search for it. Prices checked on each vendor’s site in October 2026.

Prices and data checked October 7–14, 2026 · Author Score computed by a published formula, not paid for · List your tool

The short answer

These score highest for a self-published author. Each line says what it costs and who it suits; the full list, with filters, is below.

  1. Novlr 8.7 Free plan; paid from $8 a month (billed yearly)
    Writers wanting a free web app with no built-in AI
  2. Google Docs 8.3 Free
    Authors sharing drafts with editors at no cost
  3. LivingWriter 7.8 Free plan; paid from $179 a year
    Plotters writing on web, desktop and mobile
  4. Scrivener 7.7 $59.99 one-time
    Mac or Windows authors who want a one-time licence
  5. Ulysses 7.6 $39.99 a year
    Apple-only writers who like plain-text markup

All book writing software, scored

16 of 16 shown · How the Author Score works

  1. 1

    Novlr

    Browser-based writing studio with notes, plot grid and author websites

    Book writing software

    8.78/8 author jobs
    Free plan; paid from $8 a month (billed yearly)Free plan + paid plans, one-time option
    3.6K+1%searches a month
    web
  2. 2

    Google Docs

    Free browser word processor with real-time co-editing

    Book writing software

    8.36/8 author jobs
    FreeFree
    20.4M−54%searches a month
    web · iOS · Android
  3. 3

    LivingWriter

    Cloud writing app with planning boards, story templates and optional AI

    Book writing softwareAI writing tools for fiction

    7.87/8 author jobs
    Free plan; paid from $179 a yearFree plan + paid plans
    1.3K−29%searches a month
    web · Windows · Mac · iOS · Android
  4. 4

    Scrivener

    Desktop and iOS app for drafting and structuring long manuscripts

    Book writing software

    7.77/8 author jobs
    $59.99 one-timeOne-time licence
    720+0%searches a month
    Mac · Windows · iOS
  5. 5

    Ulysses

    Markdown-based writing app for Mac, iPad and iPhone

    Book writing software

    7.67/8 author jobs
    $39.99 a yearSeveral ways to pay
    1K−1%searches a month
    Mac · iOS
  6. 6

    Storyist

    Mac and iOS writing app for novels and screenplays

    Book writing software

    7.57/8 author jobs
    $19 one-timeOne-time licence
    260−46%searches a month
    Mac · iOS
  7. 7

    Microsoft Word

    General word processor in Microsoft 365, desktop, web and mobile

    Book writing software

    7.35/8 author jobs
    Free plan; paid from $179.99 one-timeSeveral ways to pay, one-time option
    1M−44%searches a month
    Windows · Mac · iOS · Android · web
  8. 8

    yWriter

    Free Windows novel organiser that splits a book into scenes

    Book writing software

    7.26/8 author jobs
    Free planSeveral ways to pay
    2.4K−36%searches a month
    Windows · Android · iOS
  9. 9

    bibisco

    Desktop novel planner and editor focused on characters and structure

    Book writing software

    7.16/8 author jobs
    Free plan; paid from $69 one-timeSeveral ways to pay, one-time option
    720−40%searches a month
    Windows · Mac · Linux · iOS · Android
  10. 10

    Atticus

    Browser-based book writing editor and formatter for ebook and print

    Book writing softwareBook formatting

    7.06/8 author jobs
    $147 one-timeOne-time licence
    1K+25%searches a month
    Windows · Mac · Linux · Chromebook · web · iOS · Android
  11. 11

    Reedsy Studio

    Free browser book editor that typesets print PDF and EPUB

    Book writing softwareBook formatting

    6.85/8 author jobs
    Free plan; paid from $52.99 a year (add-on)Free plan + paid plans
    5.4K−13%searches a month
    web
  12. 12

    Manuskript

    Free open-source novel planner and editor using the snowflake method

    Book writing software

    6.75/8 author jobs
    FreeFree
    1.3K−7%searches a month
    Windows · Linux
  13. 13

    Novelcrafter

    Web novel-writing app with a codex and bring-your-own-key AI

    Book writing softwareAI writing tools for fiction

    6.55/8 author jobs
    $4 a monthSubscription
    8.1K+0%searches a month
    web
  14. 14

    Dabble

    Cloud novel-writing app with plot grid, notes and offline sync

    Book writing software

    6.17/8 author jobs
    $19 a monthSubscription, one-time option
    1.9K+12%searches a month
    Windows · Mac · Linux · Chromebook · web · iOS · Android
  15. 15

    Wavemaker

    Free progressive web app for planning and writing novels

    Book writing software

    5.94/8 author jobs
    FreeFree
    170+18%searches a month
    web
  16. 16

    Squibler

    AI book and screenplay generator with an editor, on credits

    Book writing softwareAI writing tools for fiction

    5.43/8 author jobs
    Free plan; paid from $15.83 a month (billed yearly)Free plan + paid plans
    8.1K−53%searches a month
    web

Prices in USD from each vendor’s own site, checked October 7–14, 2026. Searches: US Google searches a month for the product’s name, with the change over 12 months. Score out of 10, by one published formula; nobody pays to be listed.

How to choose book writing software

Do you need ebook and print files from the same app?

A self-published book needs an EPUB for ebook stores and a print-ready PDF for the paperback. Atticus, Reedsy Studio, Scrivener, LivingWriter, Novlr and Storyist all export EPUB, so you can go from draft to files in one place. Dabble and Novelcrafter stop at Word and Markdown, which means a second tool for formatting; our book formatting software page compares those. Reedsy Studio does the reverse of most: it typesets EPUB and PDF for free but does not export a Word file at all.

Which devices do you write on?

Atticus, Dabble and LivingWriter run on Windows, Mac, the web, iPhone and Android, so a chapter started on a laptop can be finished on a phone. Scrivener covers Mac, Windows and iOS, with no Android or web version. Ulysses and Storyist are Apple only. Novlr, Reedsy Studio, Novelcrafter and Squibler live in the browser; of those, Reedsy Studio and Novelcrafter say they do not work offline.

One payment or a subscription?

Scrivener costs $59.99 once per computer, Storyist $19 and Atticus $147, which includes formatting. Subscriptions add up: at $19 a month Dabble costs $228 a year, and LivingWriter’s Pro plan is $179 a year. The Cost part of the score spreads a one-time licence over three years so the two kinds of pricing can be compared.

Do you plan first or write first?

If you outline in detail, a dedicated planning app may suit you better than a feature inside a writing app: Plottr, Campfire, Aeon Timeline and World Anvil are scored on our story planning software page. If you write first and restructure later, look for a binder or chapter list you can rearrange, which Scrivener, Novlr, Dabble and LivingWriter confirm. Our guide on how to outline a book covers the methods these tools support.

Free book writing software

Several of these cost nothing for drafting a whole book:

  • Google Docs: free with a Google account, on the web, iPhone and Android, and it downloads EPUB as well as Word.
  • Microsoft Word: free on the web and phones; the desktop app needs Microsoft 365 or a one-time Office licence.
  • Reedsy Studio: free drafting and typesetting to print-ready PDF and EPUB in the browser.
  • Manuskript and Wavemaker: free, open projects; Manuskript runs on Windows and Linux, Wavemaker in the browser.
  • Free plans: Novlr, LivingWriter, bibisco, Squibler and yWriter can be used without paying, with the limits listed on each product’s page.

Once you know your word count, the free words to pages calculator shows how many printed pages it makes.

AI for writing a book

Novelcrafter and Squibler appear here and on our AI writing tools for fiction page, which also scores Sudowrite and others built around AI. Novelcrafter works with your own AI key rather than selling credits. Our score does not rate the quality of AI prose; it records what each vendor states, such as whether your text is used for training.

How the BookBird Author Score works

Built for self-published authors, from facts anyone can check: each vendor’s own pages, read on October 7–14, 2026, and US Google search volumes (Google Ads data via DataForSEO). Nobody pays to be listed, and no score is adjusted by hand. We did not test the apps by writing a book in them; the score measures what they do for an author, what they cost and how widely they are used.

  • Author jobs, 50 points. Each category has a list of jobs an author needs that kind of software to do. A job counts only when the vendor’s own pages say the product does it; a job they do not mention earns nothing, and the product page says which ones.
    • Book writing software: chapters and scenes you can reorder, word-count goals, notes beside the manuscript, version history or snapshots, works offline, exports to Word (DOCX), exports a book file (EPUB or print PDF) and syncs across devices.
  • Cost, 25 points. What one year costs a single author on the cheapest plan with a USD price. A one-time licence is spread over 3 years. A free plan, or a platform that takes no upfront fee, earns all 25; the dearest product in the category keeps 5.
  • Adoption, 25 points. How many people in the US search Google for the product by name each month: 20 points on a log scale against the most searched product in the category, and 5 for the trend, comparing the last three months with the first three of the year.

The score is the points earned divided by the points that could be checked, on a 10-point scale. A part with no data (no USD price, no search volume) is left out rather than guessed. How long a product has existed is not scored: few vendors state it. Review sites are not used: for most of these products the profiles rate the whole company or hold a handful of reviews.

Book writing softwareAuthor jobs /50Cost /25Adoption /25Score /10
Novlr502512.38.7
Google Docs37.525208.3
LivingWriter43.8259.67.8
Scrivener43.823.210.37.7
Ulysses43.821.510.67.6
Storyist43.824.46.87.5
Microsoft Word31.32516.77.3
yWriter37.525107.2
bibisco37.5258.37.1
Atticus37.520.7127.0
Reedsy Studio31.32512.16.8
Manuskript31.32510.76.7
Novelcrafter31.320.813.26.5
Dabble43.8512.16.1
Wavemaker25259.55.9
Squibler18.82510.75.4

Questions

What is the best book writing software?

It depends on how you work, which is why the list above can be filtered. By the Author Score, the top of the list is shown under The short answer; each product’s page explains every point it earned or missed.

What is the best free book writing software?

Google Docs and Reedsy Studio are free without limits on book length; Reedsy Studio also typesets the ebook and print files. Novlr, LivingWriter and bibisco have free plans with paid upgrades.

Is Scrivener worth paying for?

Scrivener is a one-time $59.99 per computer, with a 30-day trial that counts only the days you use it. It suits long manuscripts written in pieces and compiled to Word, EPUB or PDF. There is no Android or web version.

Why is there no star rating?

Because we did not test the apps by writing books in them. The Author Score uses what can be checked: the jobs each vendor’s own site says the app does, its price, and how many people search for it, all collected on one date.