Skip to content
All free tools
  1. Home
  2. Software
  3. Editing & grammar

Editing Software for Writers

Grammar checkers, style editors and manuscript-analysis tools for self-published authors. Each has a BookBird Author Score from what its own site confirms (including whether your text is used for training), what it costs and how many people search for it.

Prices and data checked October 7–14, 2026 · Author Score computed by a published formula, not paid for · List your tool

The short answer

  1. ProWritingAid 8.8 Free plan; paid from $120 a year
    Fiction authors wanting line edits plus whole-manuscript story feedback
  2. Grammarly 8.1 Free plan; paid from $144 a year
    Authors wanting grammar checks inside Word, Google Docs and browsers
  3. AutoCrit 8.0 Free plan; paid from $180 a year
    Fiction authors self-editing a full draft in a browser
  4. LanguageTool 7.3 Free plan; paid from $69.90 a year
    Authors writing in several languages, inside Word or Google Docs
  5. Marlowe 7.0 Free plan; paid from $29.95 one-time
    Novelists wanting a structural critique of a full draft, per report

All editing software, scored

12 of 12 shown · How the Author Score works

  1. 1

    ProWritingAid

    Grammar checker and style editor with fiction and manuscript reports

    Editing & grammar

    8.87/7 author jobs
    Free plan; paid from $120 a yearFree plan + paid plans, one-time option
    18K−45%searches a month
    web · Windows · Mac · browser extension
  2. 2

    Grammarly

    AI writing assistant checking grammar, spelling and tone across apps

    Editing & grammar

    8.15/7 author jobs
    Free plan; paid from $144 a yearFree plan + paid plans
    2.7M−61%searches a month
    Windows · Mac · web · iOS · Android · browser extension
  3. 3

    AutoCrit

    Online manuscript editor with fiction-focused editing reports and story analysis

    Editing & grammar

    8.06/7 author jobs
    Free plan; paid from $180 a yearFree plan + paid plans
    4.4K−24%searches a month
    web
  4. 4

    LanguageTool

    Multilingual grammar, spelling and style checker for 30+ languages

    Editing & grammar

    7.35/7 author jobs
    Free plan; paid from $69.90 a yearFree plan + paid plans
    8.1K−42%searches a month
    web · browser extension · Windows · Mac · iOS
  5. 5

    Marlowe

    AI developmental-feedback reports on a finished fiction manuscript

    Editing & grammar

    7.05/7 author jobs
    Free plan; paid from $29.95 one-timeSeveral ways to pay, one-time option
    30+50%searches a month
    web
  6. 6

    Hemingway Editor

    Readability editor that highlights hard sentences, adverbs and passive voice

    Editing & grammar

    6.64/7 author jobs
    Free plan; paid from $19.99 one-timeSeveral ways to pay, one-time option
    12K−52%searches a month
    web · Windows · Mac
  7. 7

    Scribens

    Free multilingual grammar checker with style analysis and readability stats

    Editing & grammar

    6.64/7 author jobs
    Free planFree plan + paid plans
    4.4K−29%searches a month
    web · iOS · Android · browser extension
  8. 8

    EditGPT

    AI proofreader and editor that returns Word files with tracked changes

    Editing & grammar

    5.64/7 author jobs
    $96 a yearSubscription
    1.9K+31%searches a month
    web · browser extension
  9. 9

    Ginger Software

    AI grammar and spelling corrector with rephraser and translation

    Editing & grammar

    5.63/7 author jobs
    Free plan; paid from $45 a yearFree plan + paid plans
    1.6K−55%searches a month
    Windows · Mac · web · iOS · Android · browser extension
  10. 10

    Slick Write

    Free browser-based grammar and style checker with flow statistics

    Editing & grammar

    5.63/7 author jobs
    FreeFree
    1K−74%searches a month
    web · browser extension
  11. 11

    PerfectIt

    Consistency and house-style checker for long documents, from Intelligent Editing

    Editing & grammar

    5.14/7 author jobs
    $115 a yearSubscription
    1.3K−14%searches a month
    Windows · Mac
  12. 12

    Fictionary

    Story-structure editing software for novelists, with AI scene feedback

    Editing & grammar

    4.44/7 author jobs
    $168 a yearSubscription
    880−23%searches a month
    web

Prices in USD from each vendor’s own site, checked October 7–14, 2026. Searches: US Google searches a month for the product’s name, with the change over 12 months. Score out of 10, by one published formula; nobody pays to be listed.

How to choose editing software

Line edits or the whole story?

Most of these tools work on sentences: grammar, spelling, passive voice, repeated words, readability. Grammarly, LanguageTool and Hemingway Editor are in that group. A few read the book as a story. AutoCrit and ProWritingAid add fiction reports on pacing and dialogue, Fictionary looks at scenes and structure, and Marlowe writes a report on a finished manuscript. If your draft has plot problems, a grammar checker will not find them.

Can it take a whole book?

A novel is several hundred thousand characters long. LanguageTool and Slick Write state limits below that, so you would check a book chapter by chapter. ProWritingAid, AutoCrit, Fictionary, Marlowe and PerfectIt say they handle a full manuscript.

Where does it work?

If you draft in Word, Google Docs or Scrivener, a tool that works inside that app saves copying text back and forth. Grammarly and ProWritingAid run as browser extensions and desktop apps; PerfectIt is a Word add-in for Windows and Mac. AutoCrit, Fictionary and Marlowe work on files you upload.

What happens to your manuscript?

Grammarly’s own trust page says your text is used to improve its models unless you opt out. ProWritingAid, AutoCrit, LanguageTool and others state that they do not train on it. The product pages give the wording and the source.

None of these replaces an editor’s judgement; our guide to copy editing vs proofreading explains what a human still catches. For a quick check of one chapter, our free readability checker flags long sentences, passive voice and adverbs without an account, and ProWritingAid vs Grammarly compares the two most searched tools side by side.

How the BookBird Author Score works

In editing & grammar, a product earns up to 50 points for the author jobs its vendor’s pages confirm (grammar and spelling, style reports, fiction reports, handles a whole manuscript, works in Word, Google Docs or Scrivener, custom dictionary or style rules and your text is not used for training), 25 for what a year costs and 25 for how many people in the US search for it by name. The formula, and what it leaves out, is on how we score software.

Editing & grammarAuthor jobs /50Cost /25Adoption /25Score /10
ProWritingAid502513.58.8
Grammarly35.725208.1
AutoCrit42.92512.68.0
LanguageTool35.72512.57.3
Marlowe35.7259.67.0
Hemingway Editor28.62512.76.6
Scribens28.62512.46.6
EditGPT28.613.614.35.6
Ginger Software21.425105.6
Slick Write21.4259.35.6
PerfectIt28.611.311.55.1
Fictionary28.6510.54.4

Questions

What is the best editing software for fiction writers?

For fiction-specific reports, ProWritingAid and AutoCrit lead the list above; Fictionary focuses on story structure, and Marlowe on a report for a finished draft.

Is there free editing software for authors?

Grammarly, ProWritingAid, AutoCrit, LanguageTool, Hemingway and Marlowe have free plans, and Slick Write is free. The free plans limit how much text or which reports you get; each product page lists the plans.

Is Grammarly good for books?

It checks grammar, spelling and tone across apps and handles a long document, but it has no fiction reports, and its own pages say your text is used to train its models unless you opt out.