Skip to content
All free tools
  1. Home
  2. Software
  3. AI writing tools for fiction

AI Writing Tools for Fiction

Nine tools that use AI to draft, revise and brainstorm fiction, built for novelists rather than marketers. Each has a BookBird Author Score from what its own site confirms, including whether it says you own the text, what it costs and how many people search for it.

Prices and data checked October 7–14, 2026 · Author Score computed by a published formula, not paid for · List your tool

The short answer

  1. Inkfluence AI 8.6 Free plan; paid from $89 a year
    Creators producing many ebook types, including fiction, on web or iPhone
  2. Bookwiz 8.5 Free plan; paid from $140 a year
    First-time KDP authors writing novels or nonfiction in one browser app
  3. Type.ai 8.2 $96 a year
    Novelists and screenwriters who want AI inside a full document editor
  4. Novelcrafter 8.0 $4 a month
    Fiction writers who want AI with their own model choice
  5. Squibler 7.9 Free plan; paid from $15.83 a month (billed yearly)
    Writers wanting AI to generate full drafts from an idea

All AI fiction tools, scored

9 of 9 shown · How the Author Score works

  1. 1

    Inkfluence AI

    AI ebook creator for fiction, guides, workbooks, covers and audiobooks

    AI writing tools for fiction

    8.66/7 author jobs
    Free plan; paid from $89 a yearFree plan + paid plans
    720+100%searches a month
    web · iOS
  2. 2

    Bookwiz

    Browser AI writing room that drafts books and prepares KDP files

    AI writing tools for fiction

    8.57/7 author jobs
    Free plan; paid from $140 a yearFree plan + paid plans
    170−64%searches a month
    web
  3. 3

    Type.ai

    Browser word processor with built-in AI for long-form creative writing

    AI writing tools for fiction

    8.27/7 author jobs
    $96 a yearFree plan + paid plans
    18K+22%searches a month
    web
  4. 4

    Novelcrafter

    Web novel-writing app with a codex and bring-your-own-key AI

    Book writing softwareAI writing tools for fiction

    8.06/7 author jobs
    $4 a monthSubscription
    8.1K+0%searches a month
    web
  5. 5

    Squibler

    AI book and screenplay generator with an editor, on credits

    Book writing softwareAI writing tools for fiction

    7.95/7 author jobs
    Free plan; paid from $15.83 a month (billed yearly)Free plan + paid plans
    8.1K−53%searches a month
    web
  6. 6

    Sudowrite

    Browser-based AI writing partner built for fiction authors

    AI writing tools for fiction

    7.87/7 author jobs
    $10 a month (billed yearly)Subscription
    22K+0%searches a month
    web
  7. 7

    NovelistAI

    Web platform generating novels, gamebooks and stories page by page

    AI writing tools for fiction

    7.05/7 author jobs
    Free plan; paid from $108 a yearFree plan + paid plans
    110−67%searches a month
    web
  8. 8

    LivingWriter

    Cloud writing app with planning boards, story templates and optional AI

    Book writing softwareAI writing tools for fiction

    6.94/7 author jobs
    Free plan; paid from $179 a yearFree plan + paid plans
    1.3K−29%searches a month
    web · Windows · Mac · iOS · Android
  9. 9

    RaptorWrite

    Free browser AI writing editor where you bring your own model key

    AI writing tools for fiction

    6.54/7 author jobs
    FreeFree
    210−43%searches a month
    web

Prices in USD from each vendor’s own site, checked October 7–14, 2026. Searches: US Google searches a month for the product’s name, with the change over 12 months. Score out of 10, by one published formula; nobody pays to be listed.

How to choose an AI tool for fiction

Does it remember your story?

A general chat assistant forgets your characters between sessions. Most tools here keep a story bible, codex or lorebook that the AI reads before it writes, so a character’s eye colour or a town’s name stays the same from chapter to chapter. Eight of the nine confirm some form of this; NovelistAI asks for world and character details when you set a book up but does not describe a separate story bible.

Credits or your own key?

Most of these tools sell plans with a monthly allowance of AI credits, prompts or chapters: Sudowrite, Type.ai, Bookwiz, Inkfluence AI, Squibler and NovelistAI. Novelcrafter and RaptorWrite work the other way: you connect your own account with an AI provider and pay that provider for what you use, which can be cheaper for light use and dearer for heavy use. Novelcrafter’s plans start at $4 a month for the app itself; RaptorWrite is free and needs a free course sign-up. LivingWriter is a full writing app whose AI rewrite tools come with its paid plans.

Can you try it for free?

Four tools have a free plan whose AI allowance renews every month: Squibler (1,000 credits), Bookwiz (8 prompts on its fast models, up to three books), Inkfluence AI (five chapters, then five a month, PDF export only) and NovelistAI (10 credits, personal use only). Type.ai’s free plan is a one-time set of credits that does not renew, so the Author Score prices it from its cheapest paid plan. Novelcrafter has a 21-day trial; Sudowrite has a free trial of unstated length.

Can you sell what it writes?

Before you paste a manuscript in, read what the vendor says about ownership and training. The Author Score credits a tool only when its own pages state that you own the output or that your writing is not used to train models; the product page says which. Sudowrite, Type.ai and Inkfluence AI say your text is not used for training; Bookwiz and NovelistAI say you own the output but do not say either way about training. NovelistAI allows commercial use only on its Pro plan, so a book you plan to sell needs that plan. If you publish on Amazon, KDP asks you to disclose AI-generated text when you upload the book.

What we did not score

We did not test the quality of AI prose. General assistants such as ChatGPT and Claude are not in this list: they are not built for fiction, and OpenAI’s pages refused our requests, so their claims could not be checked the same way. Tools whose own pages advertise explicit content are not listed. Inkfluence AI is mainly an ebook generator for guides and workbooks; it is here because its novel writer is made for fiction and keeps a story bible.

Not sure you want AI drafting at all? Our free writing prompt generator and plot generator give ideas without writing the book for you, and our Sudowrite review looks at the best-known of these tools in more detail.

How the BookBird Author Score works

Built for self-published authors, from facts anyone can check: each vendor’s own pages, read on October 7–14, 2026, and US Google search volumes (Google Ads data via DataForSEO). Nobody pays to be listed, and no score is adjusted by hand. We did not test the apps by writing a book in them; the score measures what they do for an author, what they cost and how widely they are used.

  • Author jobs, 50 points. Each category has a list of jobs an author needs that kind of software to do. A job counts only when the vendor’s own pages say the product does it; a job they do not mention earns nothing, and the product page says which ones.
    • AI writing tools for fiction: built for fiction, remembers your characters and world, drafts from your outline, rewrite, expand and describe tools, choice of AI model, you own the text, not used for training and clear word or credit allowance.
  • Cost, 25 points. What one year costs a single author on the cheapest plan with a USD price. A one-time licence is spread over 3 years. A free plan, or a platform that takes no upfront fee, earns all 25; the dearest product in the category keeps 5.
  • Adoption, 25 points. How many people in the US search Google for the product by name each month: 20 points on a log scale against the most searched product in the category, and 5 for the trend, comparing the last three months with the first three of the year.

The score is the points earned divided by the points that could be checked, on a 10-point scale. If no USD price could be confirmed, Cost is left out rather than guessed. No search data for a product’s name counts as no searches: Adoption earns 0. How long a product has existed is not scored: few vendors state it. Review sites are not used: for most of these products the profiles rate the whole company or hold a handful of reviews.

AI writing tools for fictionAuthor jobs /50Cost /25Adoption /25Score /10
Inkfluence AI42.92518.28.6
Bookwiz502510.38.5
Type.ai50923.28.2
Novelcrafter42.91720.58.0
Squibler35.725187.9
Sudowrite50522.57.8
NovelistAI35.7259.47.0
LivingWriter28.62515.46.9
RaptorWrite28.62511.16.5

Questions

What is the best AI for writing a novel?

The list above ranks the tools built for fiction by the Author Score, which weighs what each does for a novelist, what a year costs and how widely it is used. Sudowrite is the best-known and confirms all seven author jobs, but has no free plan, and its cheapest plan costs the most of the nine over a year; Novelcrafter suits writers who want to choose their AI model and pay their AI provider directly.

What are the best Sudowrite alternatives?

Novelcrafter if you want to bring your own AI key (from $4 a month), Bookwiz if you want a free plan and KDP-ready exports, Type.ai if you want an editor with AI built in, and Squibler or Inkfluence AI if you want a monthly free allowance to start with. Each has its own page in the list above.

Can I publish a book written with AI on Amazon?

KDP accepts it, but asks you to say whether text, images or translations in the book were generated by AI when you publish or update it.

Is there a free AI writing tool for fiction?

Squibler, Bookwiz, Inkfluence AI and NovelistAI have free plans with a monthly AI allowance. RaptorWrite is free, though you pay your AI provider for use. Novelcrafter has a 21-day trial.