Skip to content
All free tools
  1. Home
  2. Software
  3. Author website builders

Author Website Builders

Seven website builders an author can use for a home online: a page for each book with links to the stores, a newsletter sign-up and a domain of your own. Each has a BookBird Author Score from what its own site confirms, what a year costs and how many people search for it.

Prices and data checked October 14, 2026 · Author Score computed by a published formula, not paid for · List your tool

The short answer

  1. Wix 9.7 Free plan; paid from $17 a month (billed yearly)
    Authors who want author templates and a free starter site
  2. WordPress.com 8.2 Free plan; paid from $48 a year
    Authors who blog or send posts as a newsletter on WordPress
  3. BookBub Author Websites 8.1 Free plan; paid from $7.99 a month (billed yearly)
    Authors wanting a free author site with built-in email sign-ups
  4. Tertulia author websites 7.5 $7.99 a month (billed yearly)
    Authors selling ebooks and audiobooks direct without per-sale fees
  5. Weblium 7.4 $132 a year
    Authors on a budget who want an e-book store template

All author website builders, scored

7 of 7 shown · How the Author Score works

  1. 1

    Wix

    Drag-and-drop website builder with free plan, store, blog and email

    Author website builders

    9.77/7 author jobs
    Free plan; paid from $17 a month (billed yearly)Free plan + paid plans
    673K−18%searches a month
    web
  2. 2

    WordPress.com

    Hosted WordPress with a free plan, themes, newsletters and plugins

    Author website builders

    8.26/7 author jobs
    Free plan; paid from $48 a yearFree plan + paid plans
    6.6K−24%searches a month
    web · iOS
  3. 3

    BookBub Author Websites

    Author website and email list builder from the BookBub team

    Author website builders

    8.16/7 author jobs
    Free plan; paid from $7.99 a month (billed yearly)Free plan + paid plans
    320+51%searches a month
    web
  4. 4

    Tertulia author websites

    Author website builder that sets up the site from an ISBN

    Author website builders

    7.56/7 author jobs
    $7.99 a month (billed yearly)Subscription
    6.6K−6%searches a month
    web · iOS
  5. 5

    Weblium

    Template-based website builder with store, blog and CRM

    Author website builders

    7.47/7 author jobs
    $132 a yearSubscription
    880−52%searches a month
    web
  6. 6

    Carrd

    One-page site builder with a free tier and low yearly Pro plans

    Author website builders

    7.34/7 author jobs
    Free plan; paid from $9 a yearFree plan + paid plans
    91K−6%searches a month
    web
  7. 7

    Squarespace

    General-purpose website builder with templates, store and email campaigns

    Author website builders

    7.16/7 author jobs
    $19 a month (billed yearly)Subscription
    673K+6%searches a month
    web · iOS · Android

Prices in USD from each vendor’s own site, checked October 14, 2026. Searches: US Google searches a month for the product’s name, with the change over 12 months. Score out of 10, by one published formula; nobody pays to be listed.

How to choose a website builder as an author

Free, but on whose domain?

BookBub Author Websites is the only one here whose free plan lets you connect your own domain. Wix and WordPress.com have free plans on their own addresses, and WordPress.com shows ads on its free sites. Carrd is free for up to three one-page sites; a custom domain starts with its Pro Standard plan at $19 a year. Squarespace and Tertulia offer a 14-day trial instead of a free plan, and Weblium’s free tier ends after a trial period, after which the site is blocked.

Pages for your books

BookBub Author Websites and Tertulia are made for authors: their templates have book pages with store links built in. Wix and Squarespace describe author sites in their own guides, with a books page linking to retailers, and Weblium has one template for authors with books, author and ordering pages. WordPress.com and Carrd do not describe a book-page feature, though you can build one by hand.

Selling books from your own site

Squarespace, Wix, WordPress.com, Carrd, Tertulia and Weblium say you can sell products from the site, which covers signed copies or ebooks you deliver yourself. BookBub Author Websites does not mention direct sales; its book pages send readers to the stores.

A list of your own readers

All seven confirm a newsletter sign-up form or a connection to an email service. A list of readers you can write to is the part of an author website that keeps working when a store changes its rules, so check that the form connects to the email service you already use.

What we did not score

We did not judge the look of the templates or how fast the sites load. Prices are the ones each builder showed on the day we checked; Wix’s yearly prices carried a limited-time offer, WordPress.com showed a first-year discount, and Squarespace confirmed only its $19-a-month entry price in US dollars.

Building the books section? Our ISBN barcode generator and QR code generator help with the printed side, and the book mockup generators turn a cover into images for the site.

How the BookBird Author Score works

Built for self-published authors, from facts anyone can check: each vendor’s own pages, read on October 14, 2026, and US Google search volumes (Google Ads data via DataForSEO). Nobody pays to be listed, and no score is adjusted by hand. We did not test the apps by writing a book in them; the score measures what they do for an author, what they cost and how widely they are used.

  • Author jobs, 50 points. Each category has a list of jobs an author needs that kind of software to do. A job counts only when the vendor’s own pages say the product does it; a job they do not mention earns nothing, and the product page says which ones.
    • Author website builders: book pages with store links, templates made for authors, newsletter sign-up, your own domain, blog or news page, sell books from the site and search settings you control.
  • Cost, 25 points. What one year costs a single author on the cheapest plan with a USD price. A one-time licence is spread over 3 years. A free plan, or a platform that takes no upfront fee, earns all 25; the dearest product in the category keeps 5.
  • Adoption, 25 points. How many people in the US search Google for the product by name each month: 20 points on a log scale against the most searched product in the category, and 5 for the trend, comparing the last three months with the first three of the year.

The score is the points earned divided by the points that could be checked, on a 10-point scale. A part with no data (no USD price, no search volume) is left out rather than guessed. How long a product has existed is not scored: few vendors state it. Review sites are not used: for most of these products the profiles rate the whole company or hold a handful of reviews.

Author website buildersAuthor jobs /50Cost /25Adoption /25Score /10
Wix502521.69.7
WordPress.com42.92514.48.2
BookBub Author Websites42.92513.68.1
Tertulia author websites42.916.615.37.5
Weblium5013.410.17.4
Carrd28.62519.27.3
Squarespace42.9522.87.1

Questions

What is the best website builder for authors?

The list above ranks them by the Author Score: what each confirms an author needs, what a year costs and how widely it is used. BookBub Author Websites and Tertulia are built only for authors; Wix and WordPress.com are general builders with free plans and author templates or guides.

Can I make an author website for free?

Yes. BookBub Author Websites has a free plan that includes your own domain. Wix, WordPress.com and Carrd are free on their own addresses.

What should an author website have?

A page for each book with links to the stores, a short author bio and a newsletter sign-up. All seven builders confirm a sign-up form or an email connection; the book pages are built in on the author-specific ones.